Health & Wellness trends
Oct 12, 2026SleepTikTokSteady

Brown Noise on TikTok: What People Are Saying

Brown noise is utility content masked as ambience: study timers win while science talk stalls, leaving comparison tests wide open.

Last 4 weeks

+13%

Google searches vs 20 Jul to 13 Sep

Views

~50M

on posts about this trend

Best post this month

36K

views · watch it ↗

Search, last 12 months

What people post about

Noise comparisons7% of posts4.5% above averageOpeningExample ↗
Study focus13% of posts3.2% averageProvenExample ↗
Humor4% of posts7.5% above averageEmergingExample ↗
Explainer videos4% of posts0.7% below averageEmergingExample ↗
Listening tracks37% of posts2.4% below averageCrowdedExample ↗
Sound devices11% of posts2.5% below averageSkipExample ↗
Adult sleep11% of posts1.8% below averageNot brand-safe
ADHD angle6% of posts6.1% above averageNot brand-safe

Opening engages well, few people post it. Proven engages and reaches. Emerging only a few posts so far, too early to judge. Crowded lots of posts, weak engagement. Skip low on both. Engagement = median rate, this trend averages 3.2%.

Post this

Three ideas built from the angles, formats and hooks that work for this trend.

1

3 Noise Tests: Choose Yours

Play 5-second clips of white, pink, and brown. On-screen poll and comments pick favorites; end with split-screen waveform visuals.

Skit or POVList hookNoise comparisons
Example TikTok post by @sambuchaSee an example · 3.6M views ↗
2

Coffee Shop Focus Block

Vlog a 25/5 timer, earbuds in, one task only. Show start button, low-volume brown noise, break stretch, and finished checklist.

Vlog or day in the lifeRelatability hookStudy focus
Example TikTok post by @natillavaniSee an example · 380K views ↗
3

Study Sound Roommate Debate

POV skit: roommates argue over white vs pink vs brown for a shared study session; end with tally of comments.

Skit or POVRelatability hookHumor
Example TikTok post by @azfarasikhanseeSee an example · 270K views ↗

How to post it

Text on screen only dominates at 41% of posts. Talking head earns the best engagement (5.2%).

Text on screen only41% of posts · 2.5% ER
Most used
TikTok post by @jimjamplam: This video features a short, looping audio segment of brown noise intended for sleep aid,…TikTok post by @calm: Which is most calming to you?
Talking head18% of posts · 5.2% ER
Best ER
TikTok post by @secret.aubrey.relatable: A woman shares a humorous take on her future husband's hypothetical disagreement with her…TikTok post by @ecosa_sleep: Our CSO Adam is back to bust some more common sleep myths 💥
Slideshow or carousel13% of posts · 1.8% ER
TikTok post by @luneiafocus: Brown Noise is one of the simplest tools you can try if you struggle to stay focused. It…TikTok post by @try.env: If you keep losing focus in a quiet room, try one focus block with low-volume brown noise.TikTok post by @try.env: If a quiet room makes your thoughts louder, try one focus block with low-volume brown…

Do more of this

  • Skit or POV8.0%2% of posts
  • Vlog or day in the life5.8%5% of posts
  • Relatability hook5.3%28% of posts

Skip this

  • Slideshow or carousel1.8%13% of posts
  • Transformation Promise hook1.9%7% of posts
  • Product showcase or unboxing2.4%3% of posts

Median engagement rate; this trend averages 3.2%.

Posts to learn from

The posts that beat this trend's engagement, and how they were made.

Vlog or day in the lifeRelatability hook
Talking headRelatability hook
Talking headCuriosity hook
Talking headCuriosity hook

What people ask

What is it3

  • You've heard of white noise, but did you know there's also a pink or brown noise?
  • What is white noise?
  • What's brown noise?

Comparisons2

  • But is one actually better for sleep?
  • Or ambience, white noise, brown noise, silence?

Searched on Google

What is brown noise?

On TikTok, it refers to continuous noise tracks tagged brown noise that people play as ambience, often via utility videos, study timers, or sound machine presets.

Get this report for your own brand

buzzabout reads real conversations across TikTok, Reddit, X, Instagram, LinkedIn, and YouTube and turns them into post ideas like these.

Research your own topic