Health & Wellness trends
Oct 12, 2026Wellness techTikTokSteady

Oura Ring on TikTok: What People Are Saying

Audiences lean into simple explainers and first-use rituals; decision questions stay underserved, a chance to guide undecided shoppers without health claims.

Last 4 weeks

-11%

Google searches vs 20 Jul to 13 Sep

Total social media mentions

~110K

TikTok, last 12 months

Views

~120M

on posts about this trend

Best post this month

490K

views · watch it ↗

Search, last 12 months

What people post about

Product reviews21% of posts3.5% averageOpeningExample ↗
Buy or skip11% of posts3.6% above averageOpeningExample ↗
First setup10% of posts4.4% above averageOpeningExample ↗
Feature explainer4% of posts4.3% above averageProvenExample ↗
Reliability issues3% of posts3.4% averageProvenExample ↗
Fitness tracking2% of posts2.4% below averageEmerging
Cycle tracking2% of posts3.2% averageEmerging
Model generations13% of posts2.9% below averageCrowdedExample ↗
Accessories7% of posts2.4% below averageCrowdedExample ↗
Promotions6% of posts2.7% below averageCrowdedExample ↗
Sleep insights4% of posts2.9% below averageCrowdedExample ↗
Style and look8% of posts1.6% below averageSkipExample ↗
Sizing fit5% of posts1.9% below averageSkipExample ↗
Product comparisons5% of posts2.7% below averageSkipExample ↗

Opening engages well, few people post it. Proven engages and reaches. Emerging only a few posts so far, too early to judge. Crowded lots of posts, weak engagement. Skip low on both. Engagement = median rate, this trend averages 3.2%.

Post this

Three ideas built from the angles, formats and hooks that work for this trend.

1

First five minutes with Oura 5

Open the box, choose a size, pair app, show fit and first impressions of thinness and jewelry stack.

Product showcase or unboxingStory Opening hookFirst setup
Example TikTok post by @iammadideniseSee an example · 1.4M views ↗
2

What your ring’s lights mean

Close-ups of LED glow at night, then screen-record where creators tap to find sensor settings and what indicators look like.

Talking headCuriosity hookFeature explainer
Example TikTok post by @makata.favisSee an example · 490K views ↗
3

I’m upgrading or staying put?

Compare Gen 4 versus 5 thickness, try finishes with your jewelry, show in-store price tags, narrate budget thoughts without recommending.

Vlog or day in the lifeRelatability hookBuy or skip
Example TikTok post by @carterpcsSee an example · 2M views ↗

How to post it

Talking head dominates at 45% of posts.

Talking head45% of posts · 4% ER
Most used
TikTok post by @ashleylaurenraymond: I didn’t expect this 🙃TikTok post by @tayllorlloyd: #OuraPartner After having my @ouraring for about a year here are some of the things I…
Product showcase or unboxing24% of posts · 3.5% ER
TikTok post by @dontbossmebecky: The creator showcases a new marquise-cut gold ring styled as a stackable accessory…TikTok post by @steffeleoff: Oura ring needs a gem !!
Tutorial or demo6% of posts · 1.9% ER
TikTok post by @emilyanngemma5: The most glam OURA ring sleeve! And it’s not $3,000 - I’m impressed!!TikTok post by @ouraring: Replying to @Eva Coleman glad you asked 🧖‍♂️

Do more of this

  • Emotional Trigger hook5.5%2% of posts
  • Story Opening hook5.3%3% of posts
  • Vlog or day in the life5.0%4% of posts

Skip this

  • Slideshow or carousel0.9%6% of posts
  • Tutorial or demo1.9%6% of posts
  • Voiceover with b-roll2.7%2% of posts

Median engagement rate; this trend averages 3.2%.

Posts to learn from

The posts that beat this trend's engagement, and how they were made.

Talking headRelatability hook
Talking headQuestion hook
Talking headQuestion hook
OtherRelatability hook

Who to work with

Brands in the conversation

What people ask

How to use it16

  • If you got an Oura ring 5 did you size up or down?
  • Is it going to fit?
  • Can someone please help me decide which finger to wear my Oura ring on

Comparisons15

  • Do I get a Oura ring or a RingConn?
  • But if you’ve had the oura ring before, which do you recommend?
  • Oura ring gen 5 versus gen 3

Does it work11

  • IS THE OURA RING 5 WORTH IT?
  • Are they good?
  • Are they accurate?

Safety and side effects8

  • Oura ring what do you mean 9 hours of stress?? Am I ok?????
  • Is this normal?
  • should I genuinely be concerned?

Price and cost6

  • Maybe message them and see if you can get a discount?
  • But is it actually worth the price?
  • Why is the new Oura ring 400 dollars?

What is it4

  • What do these even do?
  • What does the Oura ring actually do?
  • What's the big new feature?

Searched on Google

What are some interesting facts about the Oura Ring?

On TikTok, creators post unboxings, first-use setups, and sizing kit try-ons. They also discuss which finger to wear, compare Gen 5 vs Gen 3, show accessories, and mention buying from retailers like Amazon and Best Buy.

How does Oura Ring compare to Fitbit?

TikTok creators share side-by-side comparisons and purchase-decision videos between Oura Ring and Fitbit, focusing on features and wear style.

What is the Oura Ring?

TikTok creators show it as a ring-shaped wearable device you wear on a finger, often featured in unboxings and setup walkthroughs.

Get this report for your own brand

buzzabout reads real conversations across TikTok, Reddit, X, Instagram, LinkedIn, and YouTube and turns them into post ideas like these.

Research your own topic