Health & Wellness trends
Oct 12, 2026RoutinesTikTokSteady

Sunday Reset on TikTok: What People Are Saying

Sunday resets turn chores into soothing spectacle; ASMR and seasonal posts pull attention while cozy and self-care stay underserved.

Last 4 weeks

-16%

Google searches vs 26 Jul to 12 Sep

Total social media mentions

~590K

TikTok, last 12 months

Views

~100M

on posts about this trend

Best post this month

2.3M

views · watch it ↗

Search, last 12 months

What people post about

Cozy reset9% of posts14.1% averageOpeningExample ↗
Personal care6% of posts14.6% above averageOpeningExample ↗
ASMR cleaning10% of posts15.2% above averageProvenExample ↗
Seasonal reset6% of posts17.5% above averageProvenExample ↗
Sponsored resets4% of posts14.3% above averageProvenExample ↗
Bedroom refresh4% of posts17.6% above averageProvenExample ↗
Quick reset3% of posts14.6% above averageProvenExample ↗
Student reset2% of posts9.9% below averageEmergingExample ↗
Deep cleaning8% of posts10.8% below averageCrowdedExample ↗
Emotional reset4% of posts10.8% below averageCrowdedExample ↗
Weekly cleaning42% of posts11.4% below averageSkipExample ↗

Opening engages well, few people post it. Proven engages and reaches. Emerging only a few posts so far, too early to judge. Crowded lots of posts, weak engagement. Skip low on both. Engagement = median rate, this trend averages 12.9%.

Post this

Three ideas built from the angles, formats and hooks that work for this trend.

1

Rainy Day Seasonal Reset

Capture cozy storm day: tea, loungewear, one-room clean, stovetop simmer, fold linens, then journal and read by the window.

Vlog or day in the lifeRelatability hookSeasonal reset
Example TikTok post by @kyla.summerSee an example · 320K views ↗
2

Mic’d-up Cleaning ASMR

Shoot close-ups of wiping, pouring, vac brushing; on-screen labels only; no voice, just crisp room sounds and soft edits.

Text on screen onlyTrending Format hookASMR cleaning
Example TikTok post by @cleaningwithidaSee an example · 430K views ↗
3

Bedroom Reset, Night Mode

Vlog changing sheets, soft lighting, diffuser setup, tidy nightstand, set out self-care kit, pick pajamas, queue playlist, wind-down read.

Vlog or day in the lifeCuriosity hookBedroom refresh
Example TikTok post by @therealj3n_See an example · 450K views ↗

How to post it

Vlog or day in the life dominates at 46% of posts.

Vlog or day in the life46% of posts · 14% ER
Most used
TikTok post by @therealvbrown: First Sunday Reset of 2026 in the books 🧼TikTok post by @notorious.glen: Amazon store front is linked in my bio. Flow state, tbh it’s never really dirty. I’m…
Voiceover with b-roll28% of posts · 11.4% ER
TikTok post by @iwantcandy77: taking full advantage of the days where i have the energy to clean 🙂‍↕️🧼✨🧺🫧🧹TikTok post by @savannahpesante: sunday motivation 🎧🥥🫧🧸🍦 love a good house reset in my pjs @White Fox Boutique dc:…
Talking head10% of posts · 10% ER
TikTok post by @kayemarie53: Mega Sunday reset because nobody wants to start Monday in chaos! I love a proper Sunday…TikTok post by @laurentiby: Sunday reset routine vlog ☔️🏙️🧸

Do more of this

  • Text on screen only14.5%2% of posts
  • Vlog or day in the life14.0%46% of posts
  • Slideshow or carousel13.8%4% of posts

Skip this

  • Talking head10.0%10% of posts
  • Question hook10.1%6% of posts
  • Voiceover with b-roll11.4%28% of posts

Median engagement rate; this trend averages 12.9%.

Posts to learn from

The posts that beat this trend's engagement, and how they were made.

Vlog or day in the lifeRelatability hook
Vlog or day in the lifeCuriosity hook
Vlog or day in the lifeRelatability hook
Vlog or day in the lifeRelatability hook
Slideshow or carouselRelatability hook

Who to work with

Brands in the conversation

What people ask

Does it work2

  • So if your house is messy, your mind is going to be messy?
  • Did you know resetting your space can boost your mood by 20% and help reduce stress?

What is it1

  • What is that?

Searched on Google

What is a Sunday reset?

On TikTok, Sunday Reset is a trend where creators film weekly routines like tidying, laundry, dishes, restocking, planning, and personal self-care, often with ASMR, cozy, deep-clean or seasonal themes. Posts appear as vlogs or voiceovers and feature Dyson, Smeg, The Pink Stuff, LG, Samsung, Siemens, GE and Windex.

Get this report for your own brand

buzzabout reads real conversations across TikTok, Reddit, X, Instagram, LinkedIn, and YouTube and turns them into post ideas like these.

Research your own topic