Beauty trends
Sep 30, 2026NailsTikTokSteady

Velvet Nails on TikTok: What People Are Saying

Velvet nails blend optical illusions with true texture; technique steals attention while 3D accents and press-ons feel under-served and ready.

Last 4 weeks

-10%

Google searches vs 26 Jul to 29 Aug

Total social media mentions

~410K

TikTok, last 12 months

Views

~85M

on posts about this trend

Search, last 12 months

What people post about

3D velvet accents10% of posts5.3% above averageOpeningExample ↗
Velvet press ons9% of posts3.1% averageOpeningExample ↗
Matte velvet topcoat10% of posts4.0% above averageProvenExample ↗
Jewel tone velvet19% of posts2.7% averageCrowdedExample ↗
Magnet tools14% of posts2.9% averageCrowdedExample ↗
Holiday velvet nails11% of posts2.9% averageCrowdedExample ↗
Velvet nudes16% of posts2.6% below averageSkipExample ↗
Patterned velvet nails11% of posts2.8% averageSkipExample ↗

Opening engages well, few people post it. Proven engages and reaches. Emerging only a few posts so far, too early to judge. Crowded lots of posts, weak engagement. Skip low on both. Engagement = median rate, this trend averages 2.9%.

Post this

Three ideas built from the angles, formats and hooks that work for this trend.

1

Velvet Cat Eye, 3D Chrome Drips

Start with velvet cat eye. Sculpt gel droplets, outline in molten chrome, finish with tip gems. Shoot macro shifts and tap to tilt reveals.

Product showcase or unboxingTrending Format hook3D velvet accents
Example TikTok post by @xoxonyzheSee an example · 1.7M views ↗
2

Press On Velvet, Salon Fast

Fit check sizes, apply adhesive tabs, press and tilt to reveal velvet glow. Cut to outfit changes. End with storage for reuse.

Tutorial or demoRelatability hookVelvet press ons
3

Matte Flip Velvet Finish

Show cat eye polish, then apply velvet matte topcoat versus glossy. Side by side tilts highlight soft focus texture difference in the same shade.

Text on screen onlyCuriosity hookMatte velvet topcoat

How to post it

Tutorial or demo dominates at 48% of posts. Product showcase or unboxing earns the best engagement (3.3%).

Tutorial or demo48% of posts · 2.8% ER
Most used
TikTok post by @heluviee: lil holly berries n snowflakes 🥺❄️🎄✨♥️ polishes used r on my amaz On sf🫶TikTok post by @melodysusiegels: How to creat red velvet hearts? The cutest string of hearts design! All products you need…
Product showcase or unboxing30% of posts · 3.3% ER
Best ER
TikTok post by @xoxonyzhe: Velvet cat eye nails with gems on the tip 💅🏾TikTok post by @glamnetic: Blooming into your best mani 🌱🩷 Meet Rosy Siren, our newest addition to Medium Oval. A…
Talking head7% of posts · 2.9% ER
TikTok post by @plantythings.withallisa: 2026 trending “velvet nails”TikTok post by @steeniepaints: Replying to @goblinary let's try this out 🙂 feat. @Cracked Polish

Do more of this

  • Text on screen only3.8%2% of posts
  • Product showcase or unboxing3.3%30% of posts
  • Relatability hook3.2%38% of posts

Skip this

  • Slideshow or carousel1.7%5% of posts
  • Demonstration hook2.2%4% of posts
  • Voiceover with b-roll2.4%3% of posts

Median engagement rate; this trend averages 2.9%.

Posts to learn from

The posts that beat this trend's engagement, and how they were made.

Who to work with

Brands in the conversation

What people ask

How to use it7

  • Who says you need gel for velvet nails?
  • How to creat red velvet hearts?
  • So can you use an Apple Watch charger for magnetic polishes?

Comparisons3

  • Would you consider this leopard or cheetah print?
  • Do you prefer Velvet or Cat Eye style??
  • What do you guys think, is my version better, or do you like the cat eye ones?

Does it work2

  • Can your press ons shine like mine?
  • Christmas décor still up?

Where to get it1

  • Where did you get them done?

Searched on Google

How do I do velvet nails?

On TikTok, creators post tutorials and demos showing magnetic “velvet” effects with magnets on nail products, often finished matte; some add patterned art or use ready-to-wear velvet press-ons. Viewers watch the magnet moves and ask for shade picks.

What is the velvet nail style?

TikTok creators present velvet nails as optical texture theater with magnetic effects, matte tactile finishes, and sometimes patterned velvet nail art or 3D accents. Seasonal sets and jewel tones appear often, with product-labeled builds and press-ons featured.

Get this report for your own brand

buzzabout reads real conversations across TikTok, Reddit, X, Instagram, LinkedIn, and YouTube and turns them into post ideas like these.

Research your own topic