Beauty trends
Sep 30, 2026SkincareTikTokSteady

Azelaic Acid on TikTok: What People Are Saying

Azelaic acid plays retinoid wingman: layering and formula explainers win, while acne-led, product-first posts pull views but thinner interaction.

Last 4 weeks

-5%

Google searches vs 20 Jul to 1 Sep

Total social media mentions

~300K

TikTok, last 12 months

Views

~200M

on posts about this trend

Best post this month

890K

views · watch it ↗

Search, last 12 months

What people post about

Layering combos18% of posts4.5% above averageProvenExample ↗
Formula science6% of posts4.0% above averageProvenExample ↗
Acne management9% of posts3.1% averageCrowdedExample ↗
Product comparisons28% of posts3.0% averageSkipExample ↗
Strength levels10% of posts2.6% below averageSkipExample ↗
Building tolerance10% of posts2.8% below averageSkipExample ↗
Hyperpigmentation treatment10% of posts2.5% below averageSkipExample ↗
Redness relief9% of posts2.6% below averageSkipExample ↗

Opening engages well, few people post it. Proven engages and reaches. Emerging only a few posts so far, too early to judge. Crowded lots of posts, weak engagement. Skip low on both. Engagement = median rate, this trend averages 3.3%.

Post this

Three ideas built from the angles, formats and hooks that work for this trend.

1

AM azelaic, PM retinoid playbook

Split-screen routine: AM azelaic thin pea-sized layer, sunscreen; PM retinoid pea-sized, barrier cream sandwich. On-screen tips and close-ups.

Tutorial or demoCuriosity hookLayering combos
Example TikTok post by @amandakhamkaewSee an example · 1.1M views ↗
2

Is your 10% doing anything?

Lab-style test: pH strips on azelaic serums, explain solubility limits, suspensions, and PAD derivatives; tight macro shots, simple captions.

Talking headBold Claim hookFormula science
3

Luteal phase breakout check-in

Day-in-life vlog: luteal breakout routine using azelaic, pimple patches, barrier-first cleansing; avoid stacking acids; texture close-ups, check-ins morning to night.

Vlog or day in the lifeRelatability hookAcne management
Example TikTok post by @danakim_82992See an example · 680K views ↗

How to post it

Talking head dominates at 46% of posts. Tutorial or demo earns the best engagement (3.6%).

Talking head46% of posts · 3.4% ER
Most used
TikTok post by @ofeemi7: azelaic acid lover forever 🫶TikTok post by @drabby6: I’ll go first. Azelaic acid has become a staple in my skincare routine ever since I heard…
Tutorial or demo20% of posts · 3.6% ER
Best ER
TikTok post by @heylina2484: Why I love azelaic acid 👀 ✔️ great for redness ✔️ helps with acne ✔️ can fade post-acne…TikTok post by @natalie_oneillll: a tutorial on how to apply azelaic acid without turning it into some kind of unnecessary…
Product showcase or unboxing10% of posts · 2.7% ER
TikTok post by @luvleykat13: Anua Azelaic Acid available on Amazon link in comments #azelaicacid #anuaazelaicacidserum…TikTok post by @illaalvarez: So THIS is why everyone’s talking about azelaic acid… 👀 Using: SKIN1004 Azelaic Acid 10…

Do more of this

  • Bold Claim hook3.9%6% of posts
  • Tutorial or demo3.6%20% of posts
  • Relatability hook3.6%18% of posts

Skip this

  • Social Proof hook1.9%2% of posts
  • Voiceover with b-roll2.6%2% of posts
  • Slideshow or carousel2.7%8% of posts

Median engagement rate; this trend averages 3.3%.

Posts to learn from

The posts that beat this trend's engagement, and how they were made.

Talking headTransformation Promise hook
Talking headTransformation Promise hook
Talking headUrgency hook
Talking headRelatability hook

Who to work with

Brands in the conversation

What people ask

How to use it34

  • How do I use it in my routine?
  • Does this mean that everyone that uses an azelaic acid 10% now needs to jump to 20%?
  • Should everyone be using it?

Safety and side effects17

  • first time using azelaic acid, does it always hurt this bad??
  • Why can't we tolerate azelaic acid and what is going on?
  • Do you purge on azelaic acid?

Does it work16

  • Is azelaic acid worth the hype?
  • Is it worth the hype?
  • So is this actually worth the hype, or did TikTok just make another product impossible to get?

Comparisons14

  • Which Azelaic Acid Is ACTUALLY Right For You?
  • does the Anua 10% serum actually hold up against the prescription stuff?
  • Should you be getting a prescription or this over the counter product if you don’t have any of those issues?

What is it12

  • What is azelaic acid?
  • what is different about this azelaic acid?
  • What does it Target?

Where to get it7

  • Is there an azelaic acid shortage?
  • Why dont they have anua azelaic acid in korea
  • How can Dermatica make a 20% and that not be prescription?

Searched on Google

What will azelaic acid do for my skin?

TikTok creators show azelaic acid used in simple routines and talk about targeting acne lesions, dyschromia, and visible redness; viewers report weighing brands, OTC vs Rx percentages, pilling trade-offs, irritation, and texture.

What not to pair with azelaic acid?

TikTok posts focus on layering azelaic acid with retinoids and sequencing in simple routines; they do not consistently call out specific ingredients to avoid pairing.

Is azelaic acid better than retinol?

TikTok creators compare azelaic acid and retinoids but mostly show pairing them, not declaring one better; viewers choose based on tolerance, percentage, formulation chemistry, and texture.

Get this report for your own brand

buzzabout reads real conversations across TikTok, Reddit, X, Instagram, LinkedIn, and YouTube and turns them into post ideas like these.

Research your own topic